10th Joint UTEP/NMSU Workshop on Mathematics, Computer Science, and Computational Sciences

University of Texas at El Paso
El Paso, Texas
Saturday, November 5, 2011

Objective of the joint workshops series. The main objective of these workshops is to initiate and enhance the interaction, exchange of ideas, and possible collaboration.

History.

Objective of this workshop.

Location: UTEP Campus, Quinn Hall 212, near UTEP Computer Science Building.

Parking: Parking permits have been e-mailed to all non-UTEP presenters. Others can ask at the gate close to the Hilton Hotel (entrance from Mesa on University Ave), the person at the gate will let them park at the Hilton hotel parking lot.

Program (preliminary):

 9:00- 9:05 am official opening

 9:05- 9:25 am
 Svetlana Amirova, Visiting Researcher, UTEP
 Uncovering the Design Principles of Polyamine Regulation in Yeast:
 an Integrated Modelling and Experimental Study

 9:25- 9:30 am questions and discussion

 9:30- 9:50 am
 Pavel Bezdek, Department of Mathematical Sciences, UTEP
 Christina Mariani, Department of Mathematical Sciences, UTEP
 Indranil SenGupta, Department of Mathematical Sciences, UTEP
 Numerical Solutions for Option Pricing Models Including
 Transaction Costs and Stochastic Volatility

 9:50- 9:55 am questions and discussion

 9:55-10:15 am break

10:15-10:35 am
 Ron Cardenas, Computational Sciences Program, UTEP
 Software Development of a Three-Dimensional Gravity Inversion and
 Application to Study of the Border Ranges Fault System, South-Central Alaska

10:35-10:40 am questions and discussion

10:40-11:00 am
 Behzad Djafari-Rouhani, Department of Mathematical Sciences, UTEP
 On the Existence and Approximation of Fixed Points for
 Ciric Type Contractive Mappings

11:00-11:05 am questions and discussion

11:05-11:25 am
 Jonathan Gamez, Department of Mathematical Sciences, UTEP
 Directed Strongly Regular Graphs

11:25-11:30 am questions and discussion

11:30-11:50 am
 Olga Kosheleva, Department of Teacher Education, UTEP
 Karen Villaverde, Department of Computer Science, NMSU
 Degree-Based (Fuzzy) Techniques in Math and Science Education

11:50-11:55 pm questions and discussion

11:55- 1:05 pm lunch and discussions

 1:05- 1:25 pm
 Vladik Kreinovich, Department of Computer Science and
 Computational Science Program, UTEP
 Propagating Range (Uncertainty) and Continuity Information
 Through Computations: From Real-Valued Intervals
 to General Sets

 1:25- 1:30 pm questions and discussion

 1:30- 1:50 pm
 Andrzej Pownuk, Department of Mathematical Sciences and
 Computational Science Program, UTEP
 Linear Dynamics of an Elastic Beam and Plate
 Under Moving Loads with Uncertain Parameters

 1:50- 1:55 pm questions and discussion

 1:55- 2:15 pm
 Pavel Solin, Department of Mathematics and Statistics,
 University of Nevada, Reno
 Meet Karel The Robot

 2:15- 2:20 pm questions and discussion

 2:20- 2:40 pm
 Son-Young Yi, Department of Mathematical Sciences, UTEP
 Malgorzata Peszynska, Department of Mathematics,
 Oregon State University
 Ralph E. Showalter, Department of Mathematics,
 Oregon State University
 Numerical Upscaled Model of Flow and
 Transport with Non-Separated Scale

 2:40- 2:45 pm questions and discussion

 2:45- 3:05 pm
 Paul Delgado, Department of Mechanical Engineering, UTEP
 Vinod Kumar, Department of Mechanical Engineering, UTEP
 Fan Chen,  Department of Mechanical Engineering, UTEP
 Eduardo Cordero, Department of Mechanical Engineering, UTEP
 Jesus Ortega, Department of Mechanical Engineering, UTEP
 Pore Network Extraction from X-ray Scans for Multiphase Flow Simulations

 3:05- 3:10 pm questions and discussion

 3:10- 3:30 pm
 Eric Freudenthal, Department of Computer Science, UTEP
 Francisco Zapata, Department of Computer Science, UTEP
 Grading by Skill in STEM Courses

 3:30- 3:35 pm questions and discussion

 3:35- 3:55 pm break

 3:55- 4:15 pm
 Steve Gutstein, Department of Computer Science, UTEP
 Eric Freudenthal, Department of Computer Science, UTEP
 Ali Jalal-Kamali, Department of Computer Science, UTEP
 Vladik Kreinovich, Department of Computer Science, UTEP
 David Morgenthaler, Lockheed-Martin
 Close Fit Rod-Spring - an accessible presentation of
 one-independent-variable linear regression

 4:15- 4:20 pm questions and discussion

 4:20- 4:40 pm
 Christopher Kiekintveld, Department of Computer Science, UTEP
 Vladik Kreinovich, Department of Computer Science, UTEP
 Towhidul Islam, Department of Computer Science, UTEP
 Octavio Lerma, Department of Computer Science, UTEP
 Linear-Time Resource Allocation in Security Games
 with Identical Fully Protective Resources

 4:40- 4:45 pm questions and discussion

 4:45- 5:05 pm
 Nagwa Albehery, Department of Mathematical Sciences, NMSU
 Tonghui Wang, Department of Mathematical Sciences, NMSU
 Estimating Poverty Measures using Truncated Distributions

 5:05- 5:10 pm questions and discussions

 5:10- 5:30 pm
 Weizhong Tian, Department of Mathematical Sciences, NMSU
 Tonghui Wang, Department of Mathematical Sciences, NMSU
 Analysing the Tobit Model under Inverse-Scale Skew Normal Settings

 5:30- 5:35 pm questions and discussions

 5:35- 5:55 pm
 Christopher Kiekintveld, Department of Computer Science, UTEP
 Janusz Marecki, IBM Research
 Milind Tambe, USC
 Approximation Methods for Infinite Bayesian Stackelberg Games:
 Modeling Distributional Payoff Uncertainty

 5:55- 6:00 pm questions and discussions

 6:00- 6:20 pm general discussion
Local Organizers: Martine Ceberio, Vladik Kreinovich, Luc Longpre, and Andrzej Pownuk

Sponsors: